vs
8.6Display9.2
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.4Sports & outdoor4.7
5.2Smart features9.0
9.7Build & durability3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Balance UltraWatch Ultra
| Balance Ultra | Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 51.8 mm | 46.3 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 46.3 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 12.1 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 51 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Balance Ultra better than Watch Ultra?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,700 nits+11%
- Battery capacity780 mAh vs 550 mAh+42%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 466 px+3%
Why is Watch Ultra better than Balance Ultra?
- Weight57 g vs 51 g+12%
- Pixel density323 ppi vs 439 ppi+36%
- Thickness13.4 mm vs 12.1 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 51 g |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 51.8 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | OLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO pOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 439 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,700 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 30 days | — |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 50 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 780 mAh | 550 mAh |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, barometer, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 180 | — |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Zepp OS | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra29.79.4
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.78.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
vs
Google Pixel Watch 5vsMotorola Watch Ultra8.78.7
