vs
6.6Display3.9
9.4Smart features4.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Edition Series 5Redmi Watch 5 Active
| Watch Edition Series 5 | Redmi Watch 5 Active | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 49.1 mm | −5.1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 40.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.4 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 48 g | 42 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Edition Series 5 better than Redmi Watch 5 Active?
- Built-in GPSYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 500 nits2×
- NFC paymentsYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 250 ppi+30%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 320 px+15%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.4 mm+7%
Why is Redmi Watch 5 Active better than Watch Edition Series 5?
- Weight47.8 g vs 42.2 g+13%
- Screen size1.78″ vs 2″+12%
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 470 mAh+59%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 49 mm |
| Weight | 47.8 g | 42.2 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 49.1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 40.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Strap material | — | TPU |
| Water resistance | — | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Titanium frame: Space Black, Titanium Ceramic frame: White | Midnight Black, Matte Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 2″ |
| Display technology | — | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 385 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 250 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 18 days |
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 470 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 6.0 | HyperOS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | — | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.99.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.79.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.67.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.67.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsNokia 105 (2023)9.64.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsOnePlus Watch9.66.1

