vs
8.8Display8.4
9.2Health tracking8.6
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features9.3
5.7Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12 AluminumWatch Ultimate 2
| Watch Series 12 Aluminum | Watch Ultimate 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 48.5 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 48.5 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.9 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 80 g | −41 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 Aluminum better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Weight39.5 g vs 80.5 g2×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.5″+31%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.9 mm+33%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Watch Series 12 Aluminum?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 20 ATM4×
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+75%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 867 mAh2.3×
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 80.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.9 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ceramic Shield 2 | Saphirglas Saphirglas |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 20 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM |
| Colours | Dark Bronze, Light Gold, Black, Space Gray | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO2 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 14 days |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | Ladestation, kabellos |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | HarmonyOS 5.1 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | Android, iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 11 Aluminum9.09.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.09.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch GT Runner 29.08.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.08.8

