vs
7.2Display6.0
9.2Health tracking5.0
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features5.4
8.3Build & durability8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8 AluminumWatch GT 5 Pro
| Watch Series 8 Aluminum | Watch GT 5 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 46.3 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.3 mm | −8.3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10.9 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 44 g | −12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 Aluminum better than Watch GT 5 Pro?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch GT 5 Pro: No
- Storage32 GB vs 4 GB8×
- Weight32 g vs 44 g+38%
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.43″+33%
- eSIMYes · Watch GT 5 Pro: No
Why is Watch GT 5 Pro better than Watch Series 8 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 1,200 nits+20%
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 524 mAh+70%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 466 px+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 44 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP69 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx9 |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Red | Titanium, Black, Ceramic White, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,200 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 14 days |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 524 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 4 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 0.031 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | HarmonyOS 5.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | Android, iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.49.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.17.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.17.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsNokia 105 (2023)9.14.0

