vs
7.2Display2.4
9.0Smart features2.5
8.3Build & durability7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8 AluminumMi Watch Lite
| Watch Series 8 Aluminum | Mi Watch Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 41 mm | +4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 35 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.9 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 35 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 Aluminum better than Mi Watch Lite?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 350 nits2.9×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.4″+36%
- eSIMYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- SpeakerYes · Mi Watch Lite: No
- Weight32 g vs 35 g+9%
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 230 mAh+34%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 320 px+24%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.9 mm+11%
Why is Mi Watch Lite better than Watch Series 8 Aluminum?
Mi Watch Lite has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.9 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 35 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Plastic / polymer |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Red | Black, Blue, Ivory |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 320 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 323 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 350 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 230 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | — |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | No |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.39.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 8 Aluminum9.49.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Redmi Watch 39.17.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.17.7
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsNokia 105 (2023)9.14.0

