vs
2.6Display6.8
7.8Battery life3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Approach S12Pro 3 Ultra
| Approach S12 | Pro 3 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 43.7 mm | 47 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 48 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 12.2 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 41 g | −7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Approach S12 better than Pro 3 Ultra?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)70 days vs 3 days23.3×
- Weight34.1 g vs 41 g+20%
- Thickness11.5 mm vs 12.2 mm+6%
Why is Pro 3 Ultra better than Approach S12?
- AMOLED / OLED displayNo · Approach S12: Yes
- Resolution (width)176 px vs 454 px2.6×
- Storage0.12 GB vs 8 GB66.7×
- Screen size1.27″ vs 1.4″+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | — |
| Weight | 34.1 g | 41 g |
| Thickness | 11.5 mm | 12.2 mm |
| Height | 43.7 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 43.7 mm | 48 mm |
| Case material | — | Stainless steel |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Gorillaglas |
| Strap material | silicone | Kautschuk |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.27″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) | AMOLED |
| Panel | Sunlight-visible, transflective memory-in-pixel | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | No | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 176 px | 454 px |
| Resolution (height) | 176 px | 454 px |
| Pixel density | 139 ppi | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 70 days | 3 days |
| GPS battery life | 30 h | — |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 72 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 577 mAh |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Charging | Garmin proprietary plug charger | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | — | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | GPS | heart rate, SpO2, barometer, accelerometer |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 1 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | — | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 0.12 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM | — | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Garmin OS | Wear OS by Google |
| Platform | Proprietary | Wear OS |
| Works with | iOS, Android | — |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon Wear 4100 |









