vs
9.7Display9.7
9.0Health tracking8.2
4.0Sports & outdoor3.1
8.8Smart features7.9
5.6Build & durability9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Fit 5 ProGalaxy Watch Ultra2
| Watch Fit 5 Pro | Galaxy Watch Ultra2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44.5 mm | 47.4 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Width | 40.8 mm | 47.1 mm | −6.3 mm |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 10.7 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 30 g | 62 g | −31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Fit 5 Pro better than Galaxy Watch Ultra2?
- Weight30.4 g vs 61.5 g2×
- Screen size1.92″ vs 1.52″+26%
- Voice assistantYes · Galaxy Watch Ultra2: Yes
- Thickness9.5 mm vs 10.7 mm+13%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra2 better than Watch Fit 5 Pro?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch Fit 5 Pro: Yes
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 5,000 nits+67%
- eSIMNo · Watch Fit 5 Pro: Yes
- Battery capacity471 mAh vs 800 mAh+70%
- Resolution (width)408 px vs 498 px+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 30.4 g | 61.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 44.5 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 40.8 mm | 47.1 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Danxia orange, Glacier white, Yardang black | Titanium Gray, Titanium Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.92″ | 1.52″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 408 px | 498 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 498 px |
| Pixel density | 328 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 5,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 10 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 471 mAh | 800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | Schnellladefunktion, kabellos, Ladestation | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, barometer, thermometer (skin temperature), depth | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | — | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Huawei Watch Fit 4 ProvsHuawei Watch Fit 5 Pro8.08.1
vs
Garmin CIRQA Smart BandvsHuawei Watch Fit 5 Pro8.58.1
vs
Huawei Watch Fit 5 ProvsFitbit Edge8.17.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra29.79.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.48.8
