vs
8.4Display9.2
8.6Health tracking5.0
4.7Sports & outdoor4.7
9.3Smart features9.0
9.5Build & durability3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Ultimate 2Watch Ultra
| Watch Ultimate 2 | Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 46.3 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 46.3 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 12.9 mm | 12.1 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 80 g | 51 g | +30 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Watch Ultra?
- Water resistance20 ATM vs 5 ATM4×
- Peak brightness3,500 nits vs 2,700 nits+30%
- Battery capacity867 mAh vs 550 mAh+58%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
Why is Watch Ultra better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Weight80.5 g vs 51 g+58%
- Pixel density310 ppi vs 439 ppi+42%
- Thickness12.9 mm vs 12.1 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 48 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 80.5 g | 51 g |
| Thickness | 12.9 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 46.3 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Saphirglas Saphirglas | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Water resistance | 20 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM | — |
| Colours | Black, Blue | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | OLED |
| Panel | LTPO2 AMOLED | LTPO pOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 439 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,500 nits | 2,700 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 867 mAh | 550 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charging | Ladestation, kabellos | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, barometer, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 5.1 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5+ Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
vs
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2vsTissot T-TOUCH Connect Sport
vs
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2vsRadley Series 32 W6LWP denim
vs
Google Pixel Watch 5vsMotorola Watch Ultra8.78.7
vs
Huawei Watch GT Runner 2vsMotorola Watch Ultra8.88.7
