vs
3.3Display9.6
3.9Smart features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
105 (2023)Galaxy Watch8
| 105 (2023) | Galaxy Watch8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 115.1 mm | 46 mm | +69.1 mm |
| Width | 49.4 mm | 43.7 mm | +5.7 mm |
| Thickness | 14.5 mm | 8.6 mm | +5.9 mm |
| Weight | 79 g | 34 g | +45 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 105 (2023) better than Galaxy Watch8?
- Battery capacity1,000 mAh vs 435 mAh2.3×
- Screen size1.8″ vs 1.47″+22%
Why is Galaxy Watch8 better than 105 (2023)?
- Built-in GPSNo · 105 (2023): Yes
- Weight78.7 g vs 34 g2.3×
- AMOLED / OLED displayNo · 105 (2023): Yes
- NFC paymentsNo · 105 (2023): Yes
- LTE (cellular)No · 105 (2023): Yes
- Resolution (width)120 px vs 480 px4×
- Pixel density111 ppi vs 327 ppi2.9×
- eSIMNo · 105 (2023): Yes
- Thickness14.5 mm vs 8.6 mm+69%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 46 mm |
| Weight | 78.7 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 14.5 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 115.1 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 49.4 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | — | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | — | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Red Terracotta, Cyan, Charcoal | Graphite, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.8″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | LCD | AMOLED |
| Panel | TFT LCD | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 120 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 160 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 111 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | — | 3,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1.2 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | 1,000 mAh | 435 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | — | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | No | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Compass | — | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | No | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | — | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | — | Exynos W1000 |









